Events /

Featured Events - February 2018

Upcoming Featured Events

Senior Citizen Discount

Starting February

Monday & Friday 10:30-11:30

Only $6.00 Including Rental Skates

Click here for more details.


The Florida Curling Club & Palm Beach Ice Works are offering an Introduction to the Olympic Winter Sport of Curling.

This introductory session is a great way to learn the sport. This 2 hour on-ice class instructs you in the fundamentals of curling including:

  • Positioning in the hack for effective slide delivery
  • Slide delivery using two stone method and stabilizer for balance
  • Proper rock handle grip, turn and release for in turn and out turn shots
  • Open stance sweeping for beginners and sweeping with a teammate
  • Skips signals for weight, type of play and position of the rock and sweeping

For beginners, this program will allow you to grasp the fundamentals so that after having learned these skills you will practice them in a short pick-up game that follows the instruction period.

This introduction to curling is great fun whether you are alone or with a group of friends.

Sign up now and Learn to Curl!

Call the switchboard at Palm Beach Ice Works - 561-656-4046 to register in advance

DATES & TIMES

Saturdays May 5th, 12th, 19th, and 26th. 3:15-5:45pm

All equipment is provided and the fee to attend is $38.00 / person. Spectators are welcome so be sure to have your friends bring a camera. Following registration, a full agenda and additional information will be emailed to you.

Click here for more details.


4 vs 4 PBIW Spring Hockey League

  • Travel Players Welcome
  • Games Friday Evenings
  • U8/U10
  • U12
  • U14/U16
  • No Checking
  • 8 Players Per Team
  • Teams Picked by Coaches
  • 2- 25 Minute Cross Ice Games on Olympic Ice w/ Boards
  • Jerseys
  • Awards
  • Excellent Coaching

Registration Deadline: March 16th

Space is Limited

Cost: $525

Breakers Spring Travel Discount Price: $399

Friday Games Only: $299

Goalies: FREE (Limited to 4 goalies in each division)

Click here for more information

Click here to register


Book Your Birthday Party Now

Come to Palm Beach Ice Works for the coolest birthday party in town.

We offer various birthday party packages to fit every budget.

Click here for more details.


Events - February 2018

07:30 AM - 09:30 AM
Freestyle
09:45 AM - 11:45 AM
Freestyle
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
Lunch Hockey
01:45 PM - 03:15 PM
Freestyle
03:30 PM - 05:30 PM
Freestyle
05:30 PM - 06:30 PM
Breaker Prac (Mite Development/PeeWee A)
06:45 PM - 07:45 PM
Breaker Prac (PeeWee AA/Bantam A)
08:00 PM - 09:00 PM
Breaker Prac Bantam A
09:15 PM - 10:15 PM
U18 AA Practice Ice
10:30 PM - 11:30 PM
FAU Practice
06:00 AM - 07:00 AM
Hockey Ice Time (Chase Brothers)
07:15 AM - 10:15 AM
Freestyle
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Private Ice Rental
12:30 PM - 03:00 PM
Freestyle
03:15 PM - 05:15 PM
Freestyle Prac Ice
05:30 PM - 06:30 PM
Squirt A/AA 1/2 Ice Practice
06:45 PM - 07:45 PM
Squirt AA Full Ice Practice
08:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Open Skate Friday Night Skate
07:30 AM - 08:30 AM
Winter Mite In House Rec 2017-2018
08:45 AM - 09:45 AM
Breakers Saturday Skills Session
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
LTS Sat Winter Snowplow 1- 4/Basic 1-6
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Jr. Competitive Winter Session 2018
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
LTS Sat Winter Hockey 1-3/Beginner Adult
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
LTS Sat Winter Freeskate 1-5/Advanced Adults
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM
U12AA Travel (PB Breakers LR1 vs Jr Knights LR4)
12:45 PM - 02:15 PM
Freestyle Prac Ice
02:30 PM - 03:45 PM
U12AA Travel (Scorpions LR2 vs PB Breakers LR1)
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
NHL Learn to play hockey after course
05:30 PM - 06:45 PM
U12AA Travel (Scorpions LR2 vs Jr Knights LR4)
07:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Open Skate (Open to Families)
08:15 AM - 09:15 AM
2017-2018 Winter Mite In House Rec LR2
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Panther LTP Hockey
10:45 AM - 01:45 PM
Mite Travel Games (Tentative)
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Learn to play Hockey
02:00 PM - 04:00 PM
Open Skate (Open to Families)
04:15 PM - 05:15 PM
Private Ice Rental
05:30 PM - 07:00 PM
Stick n Puck
06:00 AM - 07:00 AM
Morning Skills & Drills
07:15 AM - 10:15 AM
Freestyle
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Figure Skating Ice Time
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Freestyle
12:45 PM - 01:45 PM
Winter Home School Skating Class
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
Freestyle
03:15 PM - 05:15 PM
Freestyle
04:30 PM - 05:00 PM
Greene Monday School Group
05:30 PM - 06:30 PM
Squirt A/AA 1/2 Ice Practice
06:45 PM - 07:45 PM
U18 AA Practice Ice
08:00 PM - 09:10 PM
C-Div
09:25 PM - 10:35 PM
C-Div
10:45 PM - 11:55 PM
C-Div
09:45 AM - 11:45 AM
Freestyle
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
Lunch Hockey
01:45 PM - 03:15 PM
Freestyle
03:30 PM - 05:30 PM
Freestyle
05:45 PM - 06:45 PM
Breaker Prac (Mite Development/PeeWee A)
07:00 PM - 08:00 PM
Breaker Prac (PeeWee AA/Bantam A)
08:15 PM - 09:25 PM
B-Div Ninjas LR2 vs Chiefs LR4
09:35 PM - 10:45 PM
B-Div (Elite Ortho LR1 vs DiLFS LR3)
10:55 PM - 11:59 PM
B-Div (Monroes LR2 vs Clarity Jets LR4)
06:00 AM - 07:00 AM
1/2 Ice Skills and Drills
07:15 AM - 10:15 AM
Freestyle
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Freestyle
12:30 PM - 01:00 PM
Ice Resurface
01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
Freestyle
03:15 PM - 04:15 PM
Freestyle
04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
Winter Wed. Learn To Play Hockey
04:30 PM - 05:00 PM
LTS 2018 Wed Snowplow 1-Basic 6
05:00 PM - 05:30 PM
LTS 2018 Wed Freeskate 1-5
05:30 PM - 06:30 PM
LTS 2018 Wed Adults
05:30 PM - 06:30 PM
Figure Skating (Freestyle)
06:45 PM - 07:45 PM
U18 AA Practice Ice
08:00 PM - 09:10 PM
B+Div
09:25 PM - 10:35 PM
B+Div
07:30 AM - 09:30 AM
Freestyle
09:45 AM - 11:45 AM
Freestyle
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
Lunch Hockey
01:45 PM - 03:15 PM
Freestyle
03:30 PM - 05:30 PM
Freestyle
05:30 PM - 06:30 PM
Breaker Prac (Mite Development/PeeWee A)
06:45 PM - 07:45 PM
Breaker Prac (PeeWee AA/Bantam A)
08:00 PM - 09:00 PM
U18 AA Practice Ice
09:15 PM - 10:15 PM
FAU Practice
06:00 AM - 07:00 AM
Hockey Ice Time (Chase Brothers)
07:15 AM - 10:15 AM
Freestyle
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Figure Skating Ice Time
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Freestyle
12:30 PM - 01:00 PM
Ice Resurface
01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
Freestyle
03:15 PM - 05:15 PM
Freestyle Prac Ice
05:30 PM - 06:30 PM
Squirt A/AA 1/2 Ice Prac
06:45 PM - 07:45 PM
Breaker Prac PeeWee AA
08:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Open Skate Friday Night Skate
08:45 AM - 09:45 AM
Breakers Saturday Skills Session
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
LTS Sat Winter Hockey 1-3/Beginner Adult
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Jr. Competitive Winter Session 2018
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
LTS Sat Winter Snowplow 1- 4/Basic 1-6
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
LTS Sat Winter Freeskate 1-5/Advanced Adults
10:45 AM - 12:45 PM
Family Skate Open to the Public
11:00 AM - 12:45 PM
Open Skate (Open to Families)
01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
Freestyle Prac Ice
03:15 PM - 04:15 PM
NHL Learn to play hockey after course
04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
Private Ice Rental
05:45 PM - 06:45 PM
Private Ice Rental
07:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Open Skate (Open to Families)
08:15 AM - 09:15 AM
2017-2018 Winter Mite In House Rec LR2
09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
U10A Travel Game (Jeff Ning)
11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
U10A Travel Game (Jeff Ning)
12:30 PM - 01:45 PM
U10A Travel Game (Jeff Ning)
02:00 PM - 04:00 PM
Open Skate (Open to Families)
04:15 PM - 05:30 PM
U10A Travel Game (Jeff Ning)
05:45 PM - 06:45 PM
Private Ice Rental
07:15 PM - 08:25 PM
O40 Div (Lions LR2 vs PBA LR4)
08:40 PM - 09:50 PM
040 Div GM 4 (Labatt LR1 vs Torgon LR3)
06:00 AM - 07:00 AM
Morning Skills & Drills
07:15 AM - 10:15 AM
Freestyle
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Figure Skating Ice Time
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Freestyle
12:45 PM - 01:45 PM
Winter Home School Skating Class
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
Freestyle
03:15 PM - 05:15 PM
Freestyle
04:30 PM - 05:00 PM
Greene Monday School Group
05:30 PM - 06:30 PM
Squirt A/AA 1/2 Ice Prac
06:45 PM - 07:45 PM
U18 AA Practice
08:00 PM - 09:10 PM
C-Div (Treasure Coasters LR2 vs Panthers LR4)
09:25 PM - 10:35 PM
C-Div (Huskies LR1 vs Bandits LR3)
10:45 PM - 11:55 PM
C-Div (Whalers LR2 vs Bruins LR4)
09:45 AM - 11:45 AM
Freestyle
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
Lunch Hockey
01:45 PM - 03:15 PM
Freestyle
03:30 PM - 05:30 PM
Freestyle
05:45 PM - 06:45 PM
Breaker Prac (Mites/Bantams)
07:00 PM - 08:00 PM
Breakers Prac (PeeWee A/AA)
08:15 PM - 09:25 PM
B-Div (Northern Lights LR2 vs Elite Ortho LR4)
09:35 PM - 10:45 PM
B-Div (Monroes LR1 vs Chiefs LR3)
10:55 PM - 11:59 PM
B-Div (Clarity Jets LR2 vs Ninjas LR4)
06:00 AM - 07:00 AM
1/2 Ice Skills and Drills
07:15 AM - 10:15 AM
Freestyle
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Freestyle
12:30 PM - 01:00 PM
Ice Resurface
01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
Freestyle
03:15 PM - 04:15 PM
Freestyle
04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
Winter Wed. Learn To Play Hockey
04:30 PM - 05:00 PM
LTS 2018 Wed Snowplow 1-Basic 6
05:00 PM - 05:30 PM
LTS 2018 Wed Freeskate 1-5
05:30 PM - 06:30 PM
LTS 2018 Wed Adults
05:30 PM - 06:30 PM
Figure Skating (Freestyle)
06:45 PM - 07:45 PM
U18 AA Practice Ice
08:00 PM - 09:30 PM
Stick n Puck
07:30 AM - 09:30 AM
Freestyle
09:45 AM - 11:45 AM
Freestyle
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
Lunch Hockey
01:45 PM - 03:15 PM
Freestyle
03:30 PM - 05:30 PM
Freestyle
05:30 PM - 06:30 PM
Breaker Prac (PeeWee A/AA)
06:45 PM - 07:45 PM
Breaker Pract (Mites/Bantam)
08:00 PM - 09:00 PM
Breaker Prac Bantam A
09:15 PM - 10:15 PM
U18 AA Practice Ice
10:30 PM - 11:30 PM
FAU Practice
06:00 AM - 07:00 AM
Hockey Ice Time (Chase Brothers)
07:15 AM - 10:15 AM
Freestyle
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Figure Skating Ice Time
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Freestyle
12:30 PM - 01:00 PM
Ice Resurface
01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
Public Skate
03:15 PM - 05:15 PM
Freestyle Prac Ice
05:30 PM - 06:30 PM
Squirt A/AA 1/2 Ice Prac
06:45 PM - 07:45 PM
Squirt AA Full Ice Practice
08:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Open Skate Friday Night Skate
07:30 AM - 08:30 AM
Hockey Private Rental
08:45 AM - 09:45 AM
Stick n Puck
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
LTS Sat Winter Snowplow 1- 4/Basic 1-6
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
LTS Sat Winter Hockey 1-3/Beginner Adult
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Jr. Competitive Winter Session 2018
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
LTS Sat Winter Freeskate 1-5/Advanced Adults
10:45 AM - 12:45 PM
Family Skate Open to the Public
11:00 AM - 12:45 PM
Open Skate (Open to Families)
01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
Freestyle Prac Ice
03:15 PM - 04:15 PM
American Girl Skate
04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
NHL Learn to play hockey after course
06:00 PM - 09:00 PM
Open Skate (Open to Families)
09:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Intro to Curling
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Ice Maintenance
12:00 PM - 01:45 PM
Private Ice Rental
02:00 PM - 04:00 PM
Open Skate (Open to Families)
04:15 PM - 05:15 PM
Private Ice Rental
05:30 PM - 06:30 PM
Private Ice Rental
07:15 PM - 08:25 PM
040 Div GM 5 (Labatt LR2 vs Tito's LR4)
08:40 PM - 09:50 PM
040 Div GM 5 (PBA LR1 vs Torgon LR3)
07:15 AM - 10:15 AM
Freestyle
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Figure Skating Ice Time
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Freestyle
12:45 PM - 01:45 PM
Winter Home School Skating Class
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
Freestyle
03:15 PM - 05:15 PM
Freestyle
04:30 PM - 05:00 PM
Greene Monday School Group
05:30 PM - 06:30 PM
Squirt A/AA 1/2 Ice Prac
06:45 PM - 07:45 PM
U18 AA Practice Ice
08:00 PM - 09:10 PM
C-Div (Revolution LR2 vs Bruins LR4)
09:25 PM - 10:35 PM
C-Div (Huskies LR1 vs Whalers LR3)
10:45 PM - 11:55 PM
C-Div (Bandits LR2 vs Treasure Coasters LR4)
06:00 AM - 07:00 AM
Morning Skills & Drills
09:45 AM - 11:45 AM
Freestyle
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
Lunch Hockey
01:45 PM - 03:15 PM
Freestyle
03:30 PM - 05:30 PM
Freestyle
05:45 PM - 06:45 PM
Breaker Prac (PeeWee AA/Bantam A)
07:00 PM - 08:00 PM
Breakers PeeWee AA Full Ice Prac
08:15 PM - 09:25 PM
B-Div (
09:35 PM - 10:45 PM
B-Div (
10:55 PM - 11:59 PM
B-Div (
06:00 AM - 07:00 AM
1/2 Ice Skills and Drills
07:15 AM - 10:15 AM
Freestyle
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Freestyle
12:30 PM - 01:00 PM
Ice Resurface
01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
Freestyle
03:15 PM - 04:15 PM
Freestyle
04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
Winter Wed. Learn To Play Hockey
04:30 PM - 05:00 PM
LTS 2018 Wed Snowplow 1-Basic 6
05:00 PM - 05:30 PM
LTS 2018 Wed Freeskate 1-5
05:30 PM - 06:30 PM
LTS 2018 Wed Adults
05:30 PM - 06:30 PM
Figure Skating (Freestyle)
06:45 PM - 07:45 PM
U18 AA Practice Ice
08:00 PM - 09:10 PM
B+Div (
09:25 PM - 10:35 PM
B+Div (
07:30 AM - 09:30 AM
Freestyle
09:45 AM - 11:45 AM
Freestyle
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
Lunch Hockey
01:45 PM - 03:15 PM
Freestyle
03:30 PM - 05:30 PM
Freestyle
05:30 PM - 06:30 PM
Breaker Prac PeeWee AA
06:45 PM - 07:45 PM
Breaker Prac Bantam A
08:00 PM - 09:00 PM
U18 AA Practice Ice
09:15 PM - 10:15 PM
FAU Practice
06:00 AM - 07:00 AM
Hockey Ice Time (Chase Brothers)
07:15 AM - 10:15 AM
Freestyle
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Figure Skating Ice Time
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Freestyle
12:30 PM - 01:00 PM
Ice Resurface
01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
Freestyle
03:15 PM - 05:15 PM
Freestyle Prac Ice
05:30 PM - 06:30 PM
Squirt A/AA 1/2 Ice Prac
06:45 PM - 07:45 PM
Squirt AA Scrimmage
08:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Open Skate Friday Night Skate
06:00 AM - 07:00 AM
Adult Instructional 1/2 Ice
07:15 AM - 08:15 AM
Winter Mite In House Rec 2017-2018
08:30 AM - 09:45 AM
Breakers vs Alliance
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM
Freestyle
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Jr. Competitive Spring Session
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
LTS Sat Winter Hockey 1-3/Beginner Adult
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
LTS Sat Winter Snowplow 1- 4/Basic 1-6
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
LTS Sat Winter Freeskate 1-5/Advanced Adults
10:45 AM - 12:45 PM
Family Skate Open to the Public
11:30 AM - 12:45 PM
Alliance vs Breakers
01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
Freestyle Prac Ice
03:15 PM - 04:15 PM
NHL Learn to play hockey after course
04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
Private Ice Rental
05:30 PM - 06:00 PM
Ice Maintenance
06:00 PM - 09:00 PM
Open Skate (Open to Families)
07:30 AM - 08:30 AM
2017-2018 Winter Mite In House Rec LR2
08:45 AM - 10:00 AM
Scrimmage Game
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Breakers Goalie Clinic
11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
Hockey Tournament
12:30 PM - 01:45 PM
Hockey Tournament
02:00 PM - 04:00 PM
Open Skate (Open to Families)
04:15 PM - 05:30 PM
Hockey Tournamen
05:45 PM - 07:00 PM
Scrimmage Game
07:15 PM - 08:25 PM
040 Div GM 6 (Labatt LR2 vs PBA LR4)
08:40 PM - 09:50 PM
040 Div (Tito's LR1 vs Lions LR3)
06:00 AM - 07:00 AM
Morning Skills & Drills
07:15 AM - 10:15 AM
Freestyle
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Figure Skating Ice Time
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Freestyle
12:45 PM - 01:45 PM
Winter Home School Skating Class
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
Freestyle
03:15 PM - 05:15 PM
Freestyle
04:30 PM - 05:00 PM
Greene Monday School Group
05:30 PM - 06:30 PM
Squirt A/AA 1/2 Ice Prac
06:45 PM - 07:45 PM
U18 AA Practice Ice
08:00 PM - 09:10 PM
C-Div (Whalers LR2 vs Bandits LR4)
09:25 PM - 10:35 PM
C-Div (Bruins LR1 vs Coasters LR3)
10:45 PM - 11:55 PM
C-Div (Huskies LR2 vs Panthers LR4)
09:45 AM - 11:45 AM
Freestyle
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
Lunch Hockey
01:45 PM - 03:15 PM
Freestyle
03:30 PM - 05:30 PM
Freestyle
05:45 PM - 06:45 PM
Breaker Prac Bantam A
07:00 PM - 08:00 PM
Stick n Puck
08:15 PM - 09:25 PM
B-Div (Monroes LR2 vs Elite Ortho LR4)
09:35 PM - 10:45 PM
B-Div (Clarity Jets LR1 vs Northern Lites LR3)
10:55 PM - 11:59 PM
B-Div (DILFS LR2 vs Chiefs LR4)
06:00 AM - 07:00 AM
1/2 Ice Skills and Drills
07:15 AM - 10:15 AM
Freestyle
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Freestyle
12:30 PM - 01:00 PM
Ice Resurface
01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
Freestyle
03:15 PM - 04:15 PM
Freestyle
04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
Learn to play Hockey Spring session 2018
04:30 PM - 05:00 PM
SnowPlow 1-4/Basic 1-6
05:00 PM - 05:30 PM
Pre/Freeskate 1-6
05:30 PM - 06:00 PM
LTS Adult Class
05:30 PM - 06:30 PM
Figure Skating (Freestyle)
06:45 PM - 07:45 PM
U18 AA Practice Ice
08:00 PM - 09:10 PM
B+Div (Nash LR2 vs House Dr's LR4)
09:25 PM - 10:35 PM
B+Div (Torgon LR1 vs BudLight LR3)