Events /

Featured Events - August 2018

Upcoming Featured Events

Fall Mite/Squirt House Rec Youth Hockey League

  • 1 Evaluation
  • 12 Team Practices
  • 12 Cross Ice Games
  • Including 1 Play-Off Game & 1 Championship Game/Consolation Game
  • Year End Party
  • Jerseys
  • 10% Palm Beach IceWorks Pro-Shop Discount
  • Trophys
  • Excellent Coaching
  • Saturdays Practices: 7:30-8:30am
  • Sundays Games 8:15-9:15am

Registration Deadline: August 12, 2018

Evaulations: 2008 DOB & Younger - August 12, 2018 9:00-10:00am

Player Fees Due Upon Registration

Cost: $595 Per Player / $350 Goalie Cost
(*If player plays on the Mite Development Team they receive at 20% discount on rec cost)

Click here for more information

Senior Citizen Discount

Starting February

Monday & Friday 10:30-11:30

Only $6.00 Including Rental Skates

Click here for more details.


Power Stroking & Footwork Class

Taught by two time Olympic Champion Evgeny Platov

  • $120
  • 6 weeks
  • Fridays 4:15-5:15

DATES

June 15.22.29 / July 13.20.27

Click here for more details.


Learn to Skate - End of Summer Special

  • Cost: $75
  • All skaters are required to be registered with "Learn to Skate USA"
  • All skaters must present their membership number on the first day to participate
  • Rental skates are provided
  • Two (2) public skate passes
  • One (1) make up class per session
  • Classes endorsed by US Figure Skating

Click here for more details.

Visit www.learntoskateusa.com to register.
Please contact Martine for any questions: mdelatorre@pbiw.org


Summer Jr. Competitive


  • 8 Weeks - $350
  • Walk On - $50
  • Monday's: 4:15-5:15

DATES

June 11.18.25 / July 2.9.16.23.30

Click here for more details.


Homeschool Group


  • 6 Weeks - $80
  • Monday's: 10:00AM - 11:00AM
  • 1/2 Hour Group Instruction
  • 1/2 Hour Practice Time
  • Skate Rental

DATES

August 27 / September 3.10.17.24 / October 1

Click here for more details.


Book Your Birthday Party Now

Come to Palm Beach Ice Works for the coolest birthday party in town.

We offer various birthday party packages to fit every budget.

Click here for more details.


Events - August 2018

06:15 AM - 08:15 AM
Freestyle
08:30 AM - 09:30 AM
NEXX UP (Hockey Camp)
09:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Freestyle
11:30 AM - 01:30 PM
Public Session (Open to Families)
01:45 PM - 02:45 PM
NEXX UP (Hockey Camp)
03:00 PM - 04:30 PM
Freestyle
04:30 PM - 05:00 PM
Snowplow1-4/Basic 1-6 4 weeks
04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
LTP Hockey Summer session 4 weeks 2018
05:00 PM - 05:30 PM
Wed,Pre/Freeskate 1-6 4 week
05:30 PM - 06:00 PM
4 Week Summer Wed,Adults/Teens
05:30 PM - 06:30 PM
Freestyle
06:45 PM - 07:45 PM
Stick n Puck
08:00 PM - 09:00 PM
Rezo-Hockey Private Rental
07:15 AM - 08:15 AM
Christer Ice Time (Invite only)
08:30 AM - 09:30 AM
NEXX UP (Hockey Camp)
09:45 AM - 11:45 AM
Freestyle
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
Lunch Hockey
01:45 PM - 02:45 PM
NEXX UP (Hockey Camp)
03:00 PM - 05:30 PM
Freestyle
05:45 PM - 07:45 PM
Team Florida Summer Training Sq-Ban
09:15 PM - 10:45 PM
Private Ice Rental
07:15 AM - 08:15 AM
Christer Ice Time (Invite only)
08:30 AM - 09:30 AM
NEXX UP (Hockey Camp)
09:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Freestyle
11:30 AM - 01:30 PM
Public Session (Open to Families)
01:45 PM - 02:45 PM
NEXX UP (Hockey Camp)
03:00 PM - 05:30 PM
Freestyle
04:30 PM - 05:15 PM
Intro To Moves in the field
05:45 PM - 07:45 PM
Stick n Puck
08:00 PM - 09:10 PM
Bandits vs SMH
06:30 AM - 07:30 AM
Stick n Puck
07:45 AM - 09:45 AM
Freestyle
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
4 WK Sat,Snowplow1-4/Basic 1-6,Hockey1-3/Beg.Adult
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
4 WK Sat,PreFreeskate 1-6/Advanced Adults/Teens
11:00 AM - 12:45 PM
Open Skate (Open to Families)
01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
Freestyle Prac Ice
03:15 PM - 05:15 PM
Stick n Puck
05:15 PM - 06:00 PM
Ice Maintenance
06:00 PM - 08:00 PM
Open Skate (Open to Families)
08:00 PM - 09:00 PM
Ice Maintenance
09:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Curling League-Week 3
11:45 AM - 01:45 PM
Stick N Puck
02:00 PM - 04:00 PM
Open Skate (Open to Families)
04:15 PM - 05:45 PM
Stick N Puck
06:00 PM - 07:10 PM
040 Div (Lions LR2 vs Tito's LR4)
07:25 PM - 08:35 PM
040 Div (Labatt LR1 vs PBA LR3)
07:15 AM - 08:15 AM
Christer Ice Time (Invite only)
08:30 AM - 09:30 AM
NEXX UP (Hockey Camp)
09:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Freestyle
11:30 AM - 01:30 PM
Public Session (Open to Families)
01:45 PM - 02:45 PM
NEXX UP (Hockey Camp)
03:00 PM - 05:30 PM
Freestyle
05:45 PM - 07:45 PM
Stick n Puck
08:00 PM - 09:10 PM
C-Div (Semi Finals)
09:25 PM - 10:35 PM
C-Div (Semi Finals)
06:15 AM - 08:15 AM
Freestyle
08:30 AM - 09:30 AM
NEXX UP (Hockey Camp)
09:45 AM - 11:45 AM
Freestyle
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
Lunch Hockey
01:45 PM - 02:45 PM
NEXX UP (Hockey Camp)
03:00 PM - 05:30 PM
Freestyle
05:45 PM - 07:45 PM
Stick n Puck
08:15 PM - 09:25 PM
B-Div (Elite Ortho 2 vs Mayhem 4)
09:35 PM - 10:45 PM
B-Div (Dilfs 1 vs Jets 3)
10:55 PM - 11:59 PM
B-Div (Chiefs 2 vs Monroes 4)
06:15 AM - 08:15 AM
Freestyle
08:30 AM - 09:30 AM
NEXX UP (Hockey Camp)
09:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Freestyle
11:30 AM - 01:30 PM
Public Session (Open to Families)
01:45 PM - 02:45 PM
NEXX UP (Hockey Camp)
03:00 PM - 06:30 PM
Freestyle
06:45 PM - 07:45 PM
NEXX UP (Checking/Small Area Games)
06:45 PM - 07:45 PM
1/2 Ice Practice
08:00 PM - 09:10 PM
B+ Div (BudLight LR2 vs Clarity Jets LR4)
09:25 PM - 10:35 PM
B+ Div (Torgon LR1 vs Nash LR3)
07:15 AM - 08:15 AM
Christer Ice Time (Invite only)
08:30 AM - 09:30 AM
NEXX UP (Hockey Camp)
09:45 AM - 11:45 AM
Freestyle
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
Lunch Hockey
01:45 PM - 02:45 PM
NEXX UP (Hockey Camp)
03:00 PM - 05:30 PM
Freestyle
05:45 PM - 07:45 PM
Team Florida Summer Training Sq-Ban
08:00 PM - 09:00 PM
Stick n Puck
09:15 PM - 10:45 PM
Private Ice Rental
07:15 AM - 08:15 AM
Christer Ice Time (Invite only)
08:30 AM - 09:30 AM
NEXX UP (Hockey Camp)
09:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Freestyle
11:30 AM - 01:30 PM
Public Session (Open to Families)
01:45 PM - 02:45 PM
NEXX UP (Hockey Camp)
03:00 PM - 05:30 PM
Freestyle
05:45 PM - 07:45 PM
Stick n Puck
06:30 AM - 07:30 AM
Stick n Puck
07:45 AM - 09:45 AM
Freestyle
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
4 WK Sat,Snowplow1-4/Basic 1-6,Hockey1-3/Beg.Adult
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
4 WK Sat,PreFreeskate 1-6/Advanced Adults/Teens
11:00 AM - 12:45 PM
Open Skate (Open to Families)
01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
Freestyle Prac Ice
03:15 PM - 05:15 PM
Goalie Camp/Skills Camp
05:15 PM - 06:00 PM
Ice Maintenance
06:00 PM - 08:00 PM
Open Skate (Open to Families)
07:45 AM - 08:45 AM
Stick n Puck
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
2018-2019 PBIW Fall Rec Evals
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Team Florida Summer Training Sq-Ban
12:45 PM - 01:45 PM
Private Ice Rental
02:00 PM - 04:00 PM
Open Skate (Open to Families)
04:15 PM - 05:15 PM
1/2 Ice Stick n Puck
04:15 PM - 05:15 PM
1/2 Ice Practice
05:15 PM - 06:00 PM
Ice Maintenance
06:00 PM - 07:10 PM
040 Div (labatt LR2 vs Tito's LR4)
07:25 PM - 08:35 PM
040 Div (Lions LR1 vs PBA LR3)
07:00 AM - 08:00 AM
Christer Ice Time (Invite only)
08:15 AM - 10:15 AM
Freestyle
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Freestyle
12:30 PM - 01:00 PM
Ice Maintenance
01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
Freestyle
03:15 PM - 05:15 PM
Freestyle
05:30 PM - 06:30 PM
NEXX UP Skills & Drills 1/2 Ice
06:45 PM - 07:45 PM
NEXX UP Skills & Drills 1/2 Ice
08:00 PM - 09:10 PM
C-Div (
09:25 PM - 10:35 PM
C-Div (
07:00 AM - 09:30 AM
Freestyle
09:45 AM - 11:45 AM
Freestyle
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
Lunch Hockey
01:45 PM - 03:15 PM
Freestyle
03:30 PM - 05:30 PM
Freestyle
05:45 PM - 06:45 PM
NEXX UP Skills & Drills 1/2 Ice
05:45 PM - 06:45 PM
Stick N Puck 1/2 Ice
07:00 PM - 08:00 PM
NEXX UP Skills & Drills 1/2 Ice
08:15 PM - 09:25 PM
B-(Monroes LR1 vs PA MayHem LR3)
09:35 PM - 10:45 PM
B-(DILFS LR5 vs Chiefs LR4)
10:55 PM - 11:59 PM
B-(Clarity Jets LR1 vs Elite Ortho LR3)
06:00 AM - 08:00 AM
Freestyle
08:15 AM - 10:15 AM
Freestyle
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Freestyle
12:30 PM - 01:00 PM
Ice Resurface
01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
Freestyle
03:15 PM - 06:15 PM
Freestyle
06:45 PM - 07:45 PM
Stick n Puck
08:00 PM - 09:10 PM
Adult B+ (Nash LR2 vs BudLight LR4)
09:25 PM - 10:35 PM
Adult B+ (Deep Eddy LR1 vs Clarity Jets LR3)
06:45 AM - 07:45 AM
Christer Ice Time (Invite only)
08:00 AM - 09:30 AM
Freestyle
09:45 AM - 11:45 AM
Freestyle
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
Lunch Hockey
01:45 PM - 03:15 PM
Freestyle
03:30 PM - 05:30 PM
Freestyle
05:45 PM - 06:45 PM
Stick N Puck 1/2 Ice
05:45 PM - 06:45 PM
NEXX UP Skills & Drills 1/2 Ice
07:00 PM - 08:00 PM
NEXX UP Skills & Drills 1/2 Ice
08:15 PM - 09:15 PM
Stick n Puck
09:30 PM - 11:00 PM
Private Ice Rental
06:45 AM - 07:45 AM
Christer Ice Time (Invite only)
08:15 AM - 10:15 AM
Freestyle
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Freestyle
12:30 PM - 01:00 PM
Ice Resurface
01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
Freestyle
03:15 PM - 05:15 PM
Freestyle
05:30 PM - 06:30 PM
Stick N Puck 1/2 Ice
05:30 PM - 06:30 PM
NEXX UP Skills & Drills 1/2 Ice
06:45 PM - 07:45 PM
NEXX UP Skills & Drills 1/2 Ice
06:15 AM - 07:15 AM
Available for Rental
07:30 AM - 08:30 AM
2018 Fall Mite in House Rec
08:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Freestyle
11:00 AM - 12:45 PM
Open Skate (Open to Families)
01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
Freestyle Prac Ice
03:15 PM - 04:15 PM
Private Ice Rental
04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
Stick n Puck
05:30 PM - 06:00 PM
Ice Maintenance
06:00 PM - 08:00 PM
Open Skate (Open to Families)
08:00 PM - 09:00 PM
Ice Maintenance
09:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Curling League-Week 4
08:15 AM - 09:15 AM
2018 Fall Mite In House Rec. Games
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Stick n Puck
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
Available for Rental
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
Stick n Puck
01:30 PM - 02:00 PM
Ice Resurface
02:00 PM - 04:00 PM
Open Skate (Open to Families)
04:15 PM - 05:45 PM
Stick N Puck
06:00 PM - 07:10 PM
040 Div (PBA LR2 vs Tito's LR4)
07:25 PM - 08:35 PM
040 Div (Labatt LR1 vs Lions LR3)
07:15 AM - 08:15 AM
Giannoulias-1/2 Ice Private Hockey
08:30 AM - 09:30 AM
Private Ice Rental
09:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Private Ice Rental
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Freestyle
12:30 PM - 01:00 PM
Ice Maintenance
01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
Freestyle
03:15 PM - 05:15 PM
Freestyle
05:30 PM - 06:30 PM
Breakers 18/19 Prac Sch (U10A/U10AA)
06:45 PM - 07:45 PM
Breakers 18/19 Prac Sched (U12AA)
08:00 PM - 09:10 PM
C-Div (
09:25 PM - 10:35 PM
B-Make Up (Chiefs LR1 vs Elite Ortho LR3)
06:15 AM - 08:15 AM
Freestyle
08:30 AM - 09:30 AM
Private Ice Rental
09:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Private Ice Rental
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Freestyle
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
Lunch Hockey
01:45 PM - 03:15 PM
Freestyle
03:30 PM - 05:30 PM
Freestyle
05:45 PM - 06:45 PM
Breakers 18/19 Prac Sched (U8/U12A)
07:00 PM - 08:00 PM
Breakers 18/19 Prac Sched (U14AA)
08:15 PM - 09:25 PM
B-Make Up (Clarity Jets LR2 vs Elite Ortho LR4)
09:35 PM - 10:45 PM
B-Make Up (DILFS LR1 vs Monroes LR3)
06:15 AM - 08:15 AM
Freestyle
08:30 AM - 09:30 AM
Private Ice Rental
09:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Private Ice Rental
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Freestyle
12:30 PM - 01:00 PM
Ice Resurface
01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
Freestyle
03:15 PM - 04:15 PM
Freestyle
04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
05:15 PM - 06:30 PM
Freestyle
05:30 PM - 06:00 PM
06:45 PM - 07:45 PM
Breakers 18/19 Prac Sched (U14A)
08:00 PM - 09:10 PM
Adult B+ (Clarity Jets LR2 vs Nash LR4)
09:25 PM - 10:35 PM
Adult B+ (Deep Eddy LR1 vs Torgon LR3)
06:15 AM - 08:15 AM
Freestyle
08:30 AM - 09:30 AM
Private Ice Rental
09:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Private Ice Rental
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Freestyle
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
Lunch Hockey
01:45 PM - 03:15 PM
Freestyle
03:30 PM - 05:30 PM
Freestyle
05:45 PM - 06:45 PM
Breakers 18/19 Prac Sch (U10A/U10AA)
07:00 PM - 08:00 PM
Breakers 18/19 Prac Sched (U12A)
08:15 PM - 09:15 PM
Breakers 18/19 Prac Sched (U16A)
09:30 PM - 11:00 PM
Private Ice Rental
06:15 AM - 08:15 AM
Freestyle
08:30 AM - 09:30 AM
Private Ice Rental
09:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Private Ice Rental
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Freestyle
12:30 PM - 01:00 PM
Ice Resurface
01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
Freestyle
03:15 PM - 05:15 PM
Freestyle
05:30 PM - 06:30 PM
Breakers 18/19 Prac Sched (U8/U14A)
06:45 PM - 07:45 PM
Breakers 18/19 Prac Sched (U12AA)
08:00 PM - 09:00 PM
Breakers 18/19 Prac Sched (U14AA)
09:15 PM - 10:15 PM
Breakers 18/19 Prac Sched (U16A)
06:15 AM - 07:15 AM
Available for Rental
07:30 AM - 08:30 AM
2018 Fall Mite in House Rec
08:45 AM - 09:45 AM
Breakers Ice Time
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Fall Jr. Competitive
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM
Practice and Games-Hockey Ice Time
12:30 PM - 01:00 PM
Ice Maintenance
01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
Freestyle
03:15 PM - 04:30 PM
Private Ice Rental
04:45 PM - 07:45 PM
Practice and Games-Hockey Ice Time
08:00 PM - 09:00 PM
Ice Maintenance
09:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Curling League-Week 5
07:00 AM - 08:00 AM
Stick n Puck
08:15 AM - 09:15 AM
2018 Fall Mite In House Rec. Games
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
U14AA Practice
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
U14AA Practice
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
Practice and Games-Hockey Ice Time
01:30 PM - 02:00 PM
Ice Maintenance
02:00 PM - 04:00 PM
Open Skate (Open to Families)
04:15 PM - 05:45 PM
Practice and Games-Hockey Ice Time
06:00 PM - 07:10 PM
040 Div (Labatt LR2 vs PBA LR4)
07:25 PM - 08:35 PM
040 Div (Lions LR1 vs Tito's LR3)
08:15 AM - 09:45 AM
Freestyle
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Freestyle
12:30 PM - 01:00 PM
Ice Maintenance
01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
Freestyle
03:15 PM - 05:15 PM
Freestyle
05:30 PM - 06:30 PM
Breakers 18/19 Prac Sch (U10A/U10AA)
06:45 PM - 07:45 PM
Breakers 18/19 Prac Sched (U12AA)
08:00 PM - 09:10 PM
C-Div (
09:25 PM - 10:35 PM
C-Div (
10:45 PM - 11:55 PM
C-Div (
07:00 AM - 09:30 AM
Freestyle
09:45 AM - 11:45 AM
Freestyle
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
Lunch Hockey
01:45 PM - 03:15 PM
Freestyle
03:30 PM - 05:30 PM
Freestyle
05:45 PM - 06:45 PM
Breakers 18/19 Prac Sched (U8/U12A)
07:00 PM - 08:00 PM
Breakers 18/19 Prac Sched (U14AA)
08:15 PM - 09:25 PM
B-(Semi Finals)
09:35 PM - 10:45 PM
B-(Semi Finals)
06:00 AM - 08:00 AM
Freestyle
08:15 AM - 10:15 AM
Freestyle
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Freestyle
12:30 PM - 01:00 PM
Ice Resurface
01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
Freestyle
03:15 PM - 04:15 PM
Freestyle
04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
05:15 PM - 06:30 PM
Freestyle
05:30 PM - 06:00 PM
06:45 PM - 07:45 PM
Breakers 18/19 Prac Sched (U14A)
08:00 PM - 09:10 PM
Adult B+ (BudLight LR2 vs Torgon LR4)
09:25 PM - 10:35 PM
Adult B+ (Deep Eddy LR1 vs Nash LR3)
06:00 AM - 07:00 AM
NEXX UP Skills & Drills
07:00 AM - 09:30 AM
Freestyle
09:45 AM - 11:45 AM
Freestyle
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
Lunch Hockey
01:45 PM - 03:15 PM
Freestyle
03:30 PM - 05:30 PM
Freestyle
05:45 PM - 06:45 PM
Breakers 18/19 Prac Sch (U10A/U10AA)
07:00 PM - 08:00 PM
Breakers 18/19 Prac Sched (U12A)
08:15 PM - 09:15 PM
Breakers 18/19 Prac Sched (U16A)
09:30 PM - 11:00 PM
Private Ice Rental
06:00 AM - 08:00 AM
Freestyle
08:15 AM - 10:15 AM
Freestyle
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Freestyle
12:30 PM - 01:00 PM
Ice Resurface
01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
Freestyle
03:15 PM - 05:15 PM
Freestyle
05:30 PM - 06:30 PM
Breakers 18/19 Prac Sched (U8/U14A)
06:45 PM - 07:45 PM
Breakers 18/19 Prac Sched (U12AA)
08:00 PM - 09:00 PM
Breakers 18/19 Prac Sched (U14AA)
09:15 PM - 10:15 PM
Breakers 18/19 Prac Sched (U16A)